These are the MEPs who voted for trade with occupied Western Sahara

Today, 444 (!) members of the European Parliament decided to ignore the EU case law and vote to include occupied Western Sahara into a trade agreement With Morocco. See here which parliamentarians who voted for this travesty of justice, and whom tried to prevent it.

Published 16 January 2019

In relation to the proposed extension of EU-Morocco trade relations into the part of Western Sahara that is illegally occupied by Morocco, the European Parliament today cast its vote on several issues. The information about how each parliamentarian voted is now public. 

The MEPs had to relate to three main issues pertaining to the proposal today: 

1. To refer the proposed agreement to the EU Court of Justice to verify its compliance with EU-law, in particular after the Parliament's own legal services could not confirm that it did. This would mean that, in the first round, the Parliament did not vote to give or withhold its consent, but would first await advice from the EU's highest Court.
2. Whether to adopt a Resolution on the proposal of extending EU-Morocco trade into Western Sahara, that would outline Parliament's views. Since the Parliament can only vote for or against a proposal, but not amend it, a Resolution is the only available mechanism for Parliament to share its views. Such a Resolution is however not binding onto the EU Commission. The Resolution on the trade deal was drafted by MEP Patricia Lalonde, who resigned as rapporteur following media reports that she was an active board member of a pro-Morocco lobby group. Her successor, MEP Marietje Schaake, only announced her much more critical position on the resolution in the morning of the vote.
3. Whether to give its consent or not to the proposed trade extension into the occupied land: a simple yes, no or abstention.

Check how each MEP voted on each of those three agenda-items below. Note that several MEPs have changed their vote after 16 January 2019, as MEPs are allowed to correct their vote in case of an erroneous button-push within a certain time-frame. The lists below have taken those corrections into account.

And this is how each voted: 


1. ON THE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION TO REFER THE PROPOSAL TO THE EU COURT OF JUSTICE TO CHECK ITS COMPLIANCE WITH EU LAW

210 for - 414 against - 48 abstentions
After corrections: 212 for - 411 against - 49 abstentions

Voted in favour of the Resolution to refer the proposal to the EU Court of Justice to verify its compliance with EU law:

- ALDE: Bearder, Bilbao Barandica, Federley, Gerbrandy, in 't Veld, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Petersen, Punset, Rohde, Schaake, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl, Wierinck, Wikström

- ECR: Lundgren, Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner, Winberg

- EFDD: Castaldo, Corrao, Iwaszkiewicz

- ENF: Annemans, Elissen, de Graaff, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Stuger, Vilimsky, Zijlstra, Żółtek

- GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu

- NI: Fountoulis, Kovács, Montel, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Synadinos, Zarianopoulos

- PPE: Bach, Corazza Bildt, Faria, Fjellner, Florenz, Hökmark, Melo, Sellström, Tőkés, Zeller

- S&D: Andrieu, Arena, Balas Benifei, Bettini, Brannen, Briano, Chinnici, Cofferati, Dance, Delvaux, Fajon, Gabelic, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gill Neena, Gloanec Maurin, Gomes, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Guillaume, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Jaakonsaari, Jongerius, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Krehl, Ludvigsson, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mayer Alex, Melior, Moody, Neuser, Palmer, Papadakis Demetris, Paşcu, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodust, Rozière, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Tang, Thomas, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zanonato

- Verts/ALE: Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz

Voted against the Resolution to refer the proposal to the EU Court of Justice to verify its compliance with EU law:

- ALDE: Ali, Arthuis, van Baalen, Becerra Basterrechea, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Michel, Mihaylova, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Telička, Toom, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt

- ECR: Barekov, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Leontini, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Rebega, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Tannock, Theocharous, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Złotowski

- EFDD: Adinolfi, Aiuto, Bergeron, Carver, Chauprade, Coburn, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, Monot, Paksas, Philippot

- ENF: Arnautu, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Jamet, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Schaffhauser, Scottà, Troszczynski, Zanni

- GUE/NGL: Chountis, Kohlíček, Konečná, Maštálka

- NI: Borrelli, Dodds, Epitideios, Gollnisch, Ivan, Le Pen, Saryusz-Wolski, Voigt, Woolfe

- PPE: Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gehrold, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maydell, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tomc, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

- S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balčytis, Bayet, Beňová, Berès, Blanco 
López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Bresso, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Danti, De Castro, De Monte, Detjen, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fleckenstein, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Gutiérrez Prieto, Jáuregui Atondo, Kaili, Keller Jan, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Mizzi, Molnár, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nica, Niedermüller, Padar, Panzeri, Paolucci, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Popa, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Smolková, Tănăsescu, Țapardel, Tarabella, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Zala, Zemke, Zoană, Zorrinho

- Verts/ALE: Škrlec


Abstained on the Resolution to refer the proposal to the EU Court of Justice to verify its compliance with EU law:


- ALDE: Gräzin, Hirsch, Klinz, Meissner, Selimovic

- ECR: Demesmaeker, Fitto, Maullu, Packet, Tomašić, Van Bossuyt, Žitňanská

- EFDD: Agea, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bullock, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Meuthen, Moi, O'Flynn, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Reid, Valli, Zullo

- ENF: Atkinson, Collins, Pretzell

- GUE/NGL: Omarjee

- NI: Ujazdowski

- PPE: Deß, Pietikäinen, Štefanec

- S&D: Costa, Freund, Gasbarra, Kouroumbashev, Łybacka, Nekov, Simon Peter, Szanyi, Zoffoli

- Verts/ALE: Harms



2. ON THE LALONDE/SCHAAKE RESOLUTION

442 in favour - 172 against - 65 abstentions
After corrections: 442 in favour - 171 against - 66 abstentions

Voted for the Resolution

- ALDE: Ali, Arthuis, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Telička, Toom, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

- ECR: Barekov, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Rebega, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská, Złotowski

- EFDD: Aiuto, Bergeron, Carver, Chauprade, Coburn, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, Monot, Paksas, Payne, Philippot, Reid

- ENF: Arnautu, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mélin, Scottà, Troszczynski, Zanni

- GUE/NGL: Maurel, Omarjee

- NI: Borrelli, Dodds, Gollnisch, Ivan, Le Pen, Saryusz-Wolski, Ujazdowski

- PPE: Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomc, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

- S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balčytis, Bayet, Beňová, Berès, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Bresso, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Danti, De Castro, De Monte, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gloanec Maurin, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Gutiérrez Prieto, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Kaili, Keller Jan, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Mizzi, Molnár, Morgano, Mosca, Nica, Niedermüller, Padar, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Smolková, Tănăsescu, Țapardel, Tarabella, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

- Verts/ALE: Škrlec

Voted against the Resolution

- ALDE: Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl

- ECR: Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner

- EFDD: Castaldo, Corrao

- ENF: Agnew, Annemans, Atkinson, Batten, Collins, Elissen, de Graaff, Pretzell, Stuger, Zijlstra

- GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Maštálka, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu

- NI: Epitideios, Fountoulis, Kovács, Montel, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

- PPE: La Via

- S&D: Balas, Brannen, Briano, Cofferati, Dance, Detjen, Gabelic, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Jongerius, Kaufmann, Kirton-Darling, Kohn, Köster, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mayer Alex, Melior, Moody, Moraes, Neuser, Palmer, Piri, Post, Preuß, Regner, Rodust, Schlein, Schuster, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Tang, Thomas, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wölken

- Verts/ALE: Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz


Abstained on the Resolution

- ALDE: Punset, Riquet, Selimovic

- ECR: Demesmaeker, Fitto, Leontini, Lundgren, Maullu, Packet, Sernagiotto, Stevens, Theocharous, Van Bossuyt, Winberg

- EFDD: Agea, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bullock, D'Amato, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, O'Flynn, Parker, Pedicini, Valli, Zullo

- ENF: Jamet, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Vilimsky, Żółtek

- NI: Sośnierz

- PPE: Christoforou, Corazza Bildt, Fjellner, Gehrold, Hökmark, Pietikäinen, Sellström, Štefanec

- S&D: Andrieu, Arena, Benifei, Bettini, Delvaux, Fleckenstein, Freund, Gasbarra, Guillaume, Kofod, Nekov, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rozière, Schaldemose, Szanyi, Toia, Van Brempt

- Verts/ALE: Harms, Tarand



3. ON THE RECOMMENDATION TO GIVE CONSENT TO THE PROPOSAL

444 in favour - 167 against - 68 abstentions
After corrections: 429 in favour - 181 against - 69 abstentions

Voted in favour of the proposal

- ALDE: Ali, Arthuis, van Baalen, Becerra Basterrechea, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Telička, Toom, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Wierinck

- ECR: Barekov, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Rebega, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská, Złotowski

- EFDD: Aiuto, Bergeron, Carver, Chauprade, Coburn, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, Monot, Paksas, Philippot

- ENF: Arnautu, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mélin, Schaffhauser, Scottà, Troszczynski, Zanni

- GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Maurel, Omarjee

- NI: Borrelli, Dodds, Epitideios, Gollnisch, Ivan, Le Pen, Saryusz-Wolski, Sośnierz, Ujazdowski

- PPE: Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gehrold, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomc, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

- S&D: Aguilera García, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Bayet, Berès, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Bresso, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Ertug, Fernández, Ferrandino, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gloanec Maurin, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Gutiérrez Prieto, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Kaili, Keller Jan, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Leinen, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Mizzi, Molnár, Morgano, Mosca, Nica, Niedermüller, Padar, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez- Piñero Fernández, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Smolková, Tănăsescu, Țapardel, Tarabella, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

- Verts/ALE: Affronte, Harms, Škrlec, Tarand

Rejected the proposal

- ALDE: Bilbao Barandica, Federley, Torvalds, Vajgl, Wikström

- ECR: Marias

- EFDD: Aker, Bullock, Castaldo, Corrao, Farage, Finch, O'Flynn, Payne, Reid

- ENF: Agnew, Annemans, Atkinson, Batten, Collins, Elissen, de Graaff, Stuger, Zijlstra

- GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Maštálka, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu

- NI: Fountoulis, Papadakis Konstantinos, Kovács, Montel, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

- PPE: La Via, Schmidt

- S&D: Anderson Lucy, Balas, Balčytis, Beňová, Brannen, Briano, Cofferati, Dance, Detjen, Fajon, Gabelic, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Jongerius, Kaufmann, Kirton-Darling, Kohn, Lietz, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mayer Alex, Melior, Moody, Moraes, Neuser, Palmer, Piri, Post, Preuß, Regner, Rodust, Schlein, Schuster, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Tang, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Wölken, Zala

- Verts/ALE: Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Smith, Solé, Soltes, Staes, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz

Abstained

- ALDE: Bearder, Gerbrandy, in 't Veld, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Petersen, Punset, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Tremosa i Balcells

- ECR: Demesmaeker, Fitto, Leontini, Lundgren, Maullu, Packet, Sernagiotto, Stevens, Theocharous, Van Bossuyt, Winberg

- EFDD: Agea, Arnott, Beghin, D'Amato, Ferrara, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, Parker, Pedicini, Valli, Zullo

- ENF: Jamet, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Pretzell, Vilimsky, Żółtek

- PPE: Bach, Corazza Bildt, Christoforou, Fjellner, Hökmark, Pietikäinen, Sellström, Štefanec, Winkler Hermann, Zeller

- S&D: Andrieu, Arena, Benifei, Bettini, Fleckenstein, Freund, Gasbarra, Guillaume, Kammerevert, Kofod, Nekov, 
Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rozière, Schaldemose, Szanyi, Van Brempt


 

How the EU should comply with the Court ruling

Yesterday, the EU Court of Justice annulled two EU-Moroccan bilateral agreements. WSRW has the following recommendations to the EU institutions.

30 September 2021

Court annuls EU deals in occupied Western Sahara

Today, the EU Court of Justice has struck a blow to the EU’s practice of applying trade and fisheries agreements with Morocco to occupied Western Sahara.

29 September 2021

Saharawis celebrate EU court victory

Saharawi refugees celebrate today's victory of their people over the EU in the EU Court of Justice. 

29 September 2021

EU Court ruling expected on 29 September

The EU Court of Justice will rule on the Union's trade and fisheries agreements with Morocco in occupied Western Sahara on 29 September. 

07 September 2021